Scott Liston Design | Privacy Policy
Graphic Design, Promotional Merchandise & Custom sporting & cycling apparel
Graphic Design, Bright, North East Victoria, Bright Victoria, Graphic Designer in Bright, Graphic Designer in North East Victoria, Cycling Apparel Bright, Custom Cycling Apparel Bright, Custom Cycling Apparel North East Victoria, Custom Cycling Apparel Great Alpine Region, Graphic Designer Alpine Region Victoria, Promotional Merchandise, Corporate Uniforms, Bright 3741, Graphic Design, Scott Liston Design, Scotty Liston, Scotty, Liston, Design, Graphic, Cycling, Apparel, Mountain Bike, MTB, Sports Uniforms,
16546
page-template-default,page,page-id-16546,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-12.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy

SCOTT LISTON DESIGN PRIVACY POLICY

 

We take the protection of your (“you”, “User” or “your”) personal information seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

Your use of the Scott Liston Design Website located at http://www.scottlistondesign.com.au (“Website”) and its associated features (the “Services”) constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”). If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should cease immediately your use of the Website and/or Services.

Scott Liston Design (ABN 81 707 295 661) (“Scott Liston Design”, “SLD”, “we”, “our”, “I“, or “us”) adheres to the Privacy Act 1998, which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with, and conforms to, the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy governs how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website and the Services, and your interactions with Scott Liston Design. Types of personal information (“Personal Information”) we collect may include without limitation your name, email address, postal address, contact phone number, payment details and customer feedback relating to your use of our products or the Services.

 

AGREEMENT

By continuing to use the Website and/or the Services, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We solicit and collect Personal Information only where reasonably necessary for the proper function of our Website and/or delivery of the Services. We collect Personal Information:

  1. From Users – where information is solicited by us via a form, registration process or payment;
  2. From Users – where signing up to the mailing list, or where an enquiry or other communication is made via email or the Website;
  3. From Users – through the use of browser ‘cookies’ or trackers;
  4. In situations where information has not been solicited directly from you, and is reasonably necessary for the proper function of the Website and/or the Services; and
  5. In situations where information has been solicited from third-party payment services, when details of your transactions are provided to us.

 

ANONYMITY & PSEUDONYMITY

While you are permitted to use our Website and/or the Services anonymously or pseudonymously, you may only do so insofar as it is practical for the proper function of our Website and/or the Services.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE 

Any Personal Information of the type described may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  1. In the course of the regular operation of the Website and/or the Services;
  2. To respond to feedback and complaints;
  3. For the development of new services or products;
  4. For the enforcement of our Terms;
  5. For direct marketing purposes (see below for more information); and
  6. To understand customer trends and patterns so that we may develop marketing and/or sales strategies.

In addition to the abovementioned purposes, Personal Information may be used or disclosed for any of the Permitted General Situations outlined in s. 16A of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including but not limited to use or disclosure for evidentiary purposes in establishing or defending a legal or equitable claim, serious threats to public health or safety, or assistance in locating missing persons. We may be compelled by operation of law to disclose any information relating to you, including your identity and contact details.

 

DIRECT MARKETING 

Your Personal Information may be used to offer you new products and services, notify you of new developments to our existing Service(s), or any other commercial communication. By continuing to use the Website and/or the Services, you hereby consent to such marketing communications.

In all cases, unless you have opted out, you consent to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes in order to tell you about our services. We may contact you by email to market our products and services.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting Scott Liston Design at scott@scottlistondesign.com.au. We will always give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

 

THIRD-PARTY AND CROSS-BORDER DISCLOSURE

From time-to-time, it will be necessary for us to share your Personal Information with third parties in order for you to fully utilise our Website and/or Services, including third parties outside Australia. We take all reasonable measures to see that these entities will respect your privacy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles or their international equivalent.

 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES: 

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected with regard to our Website and/or our Services. We take no responsibility for the collection of information and/or privacy practices of any other Websites that may be linked to from this Website from time-to-time.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTIONS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may, in writing, request that we provide you with items of your Personal Information. You do not need a reason for making such a request, however you may be charged for reasonable expenses that we incur in preparing and sending you a copy of your Personal Information.

We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information collected and stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Please ensure to provide your correct and up-to-date details where required by us.

 

COOKIES

We may use “cookies” technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use but if you do this, our Services (and our Website) may not work properly. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you. This enables us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Website.

In the course of serving advertisements to the Website (if any), third-party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies.

We may use Google Analytics data, which collects statistical information about visitors to the Website and/or the Application, including but not limited to IP addresses, geographical location, how you arrived at the Website and information about the device being used to access the Services such as the browser or operating system. Google Analytics data is collected through cookie technology, and subject to the terms of Google’s privacy policy. You may opt-out of this cookie by installing this browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or unauthorised disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to see that your Personal Information is protected while stored by us, and de-identified once no longer required.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, in our sole discretion, we may transfer, sell or assign Personal Information collected to one or more relevant third parties.

 

QUERIES & COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at the contact details below.

Scott Liston Design also has a formal complaints process regarding the use or misuse of your Personal Information. If you believe we have breached our obligations under this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at the contact details below.

 

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Scott Liston Design (ABN 81 707 295 661)
scott@scottlistondesign.com.au
For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au.

 

 

 

0 WooCommerce Floating Cart

No products in the cart.